MES logo 1
Your One Stop Engineering Supply Shop


Privacy Policy (12th September 2002)

Mitchell's Engineers Supplies Pty Ltd ( MES ) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers. MES is bound by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles when handling personal information. This document sets out MES's practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and storage of personal information collected from and about its customers.

Further details concerning your privacy rights can be found at "The Office of the Federal Commissioner of Privacy" web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) stipulate means by which the private sector handles personal information. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 extended the operation of the Privacy Act to include the private sector throughout Australia.

1. Personal information
The Privacy Act applies to "personal information" relating to a natural living person. In order for MES to provide you with the products and services you request, we will collect and store personal information about you, including your, but not limited to:
Name; mailing address; street address, e-mail address; telephone number; fax number.
This information allows us to identify you.
In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information such as your membership of a professional or trade association.
This applies to all the information collected about individuals whether it is collected from a customer as part of establishing their credit worthiness or during pre-employment investigations prior to being offered a position of employment.

2. Collection
MES collects personal information about you when you send us an order, deal with us over the telephone, visit our website or visit us in person. We may also receive personally identifiable information from other sources, such as:
business partners; financial or credit organisations; suppliers; and trade referees, for the uses specified in this privacy policy and for the payment for these services.
Generally we will tell you why we are collecting the information when we collect it and how we plan to use it if not obvious at time of collection. We only collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will only collect sensitive information with your express consent. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information we may not be able to provide you with your requested products or services.
We collect personal information in order to allow our customers to purchase goods from us using credit and for us to bill our customers for the products and services we supply to you or your business. We also need this information to properly assess your application for credit, and to manage your account. Without this information we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our products and services to you.

When you place an order with us for goods and services and organise payment with us using credit cards, transaction approvals, or fund transfers, we need to verify your credit details. In some cases this will be your personal information rather than that of a company or business. Before we can do this, we need to know who you are and where you are for the purposes of processing your application. On rare occasions we may need to collect sensitive information which may include details of your membership of a trade association or any previous criminal convictions that you may have had. This information along with any financial information we may collect about your personal financial position is strictly confidential.
We may collect the information in writing, in person, by telephone, through our website, from competitions, surveys, inquiries, quotations, sales dockets and by other electronic communication channels. You will provide much of the information we require in the completed credit application form you give to us.

3. Use and disclosure
MES uses the information collected about you to meet your requests for our products or services and for the ongoing administration and management of the products and services provided to you.

Marketing
As part of our service, we may use the information to enable us to:
Identify products and services that may be beneficial to you; tell you about new or existing products or services; and conduct market research or customer satisfaction surveys. If you do not want to receive marketing information from us let us know and we will remove you from our contact list as soon as possible. MES does not disclose your contact details to third parties for their marketing purposes.

4. Due to the nature of our services, we are not able to offer credit facilities to customers who wish to be anonymous or who do not provide us with sufficient information to enable us to properly assess the credit requested. This includes, trade accounts, credit card sales, and any other request for credit facilities.

5. Disclosures to other organisations
In general, MES will keep your personal information confidential, and only use and disclose it in accordance with your authority there are some exceptions to this, which are specified below. The types of organisations that MES usually discloses your personal information to includes:
MES's Associates which means a holding company, subsidiary or subsidiary of a holding company, and any company in which MES has a controlling interest or shareholding. Aggregate Information to Third Parties which means any other information, statistical and non-identifiable, may be used and/or distributed to third parties to develop and enhance MES's services. Our suppliers and manufacturers - in relation to, for example, recalls or warranty claims; and Debt collecting agencies.
All of these will be required to treat your information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Exceptions use and disclosure without your consent
>> In certain circumstances, MES may use and disclose your information without your consent. These circumstances include:
>> If the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law, or in accordance with allowable uses and disclosures under the National Privacy Principles, (NPP).

Examples of circumstances in which MES may use and disclosure your information without your consent include:
>> Information concerning unlawful activity (refer to NPP 2.1(f)), or which is reasonably necessary for certain purposes for law enforcement bodies (refer to NPP 2.1(h)). 6. Data Maintenance and Storage
>> MES appreciates that it is important to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date and will endeavour to take reasonable steps to do so.

MES will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any further purposes.

6. Security
MES endeavours to ensure the security of personal information and maintains procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to limit its use to the purposes for which it was collected.
MES requires all of its employees to comply with this privacy policy and any other internal privacy practices and procedures that we may have in place from time to time.
To protect the security of your information we have put in place:
An information security policy, allocated information security responsibilities, regularly perform security education and training, have a system in place for reporting security incidents, have a business continuity management plan, locks and security systems over our paper and electronic data stores and premises monitored online security systems.

7. Access and correction
>> You may request access to the personal information that MES holds about you, and if you believe that it is not correct, you may ask for it to be corrected. You can contact us by:
>> Writing to us at 4/1 Leighton Place, Hornsby, 2077, Attention Accounts; Telephoning 02 9482 1811, during business hours and asking for Accounts, we will ask questions to identify yourself; Calling into our office and providing appropriate identification.
>> There is no fee for requesting access, although we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of processing your request.
>> Access will be denied in some circumstances
>> In certain circumstances, access may be denied, these circumstances include where:
>> Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, the request is frivolous or vexatious, access relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, denying access is required or authorised under law, providing access would be unlawful.
>> If MES denies you access for any reason, or refuses to correct your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons why you have been refused access, or the right to correct your personal information.

8. How you can gain access:
If you are able to establish that information that MES holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, then MES will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date; and is supplied by you, and we have taken steps to verify its accuracy.

9. Identifiers
Identifiers are numbers assigned by an organisation to an individual to identify the individual for the purposes of the organisation's operations. MES will not use or disclose Commonwealth Government agency identifiers except where required by a Commonwealth Government agency, the Privacy Act or the NPP.

10. Business transfer
If MES transfers its business, part of its business or an asset to another party, then the acquiring party will be required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

11. Contact details
Please contact our Privacy Department if you have any questions, complaints or would like further information about this privacy policy;
Addressed to
Privacy Officer, Mitchell's Engineers Supplies Pty Ltd 4/1 Leighton Place Hornsby, 2077, or by e-mail to the keeper-of-the-records@mitchellsengineerssupplies.com.au

These terms may change

These terms are subject to change at any time without notice. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy, as privacy is an area of law that is rapidly developing.
This privacy policy was last updated on 12th September 2002.

Website Usage (12th September 2002)

1. Website Privacy and Security Statement
When you look at the MES website, we and our Internet Service Provider collects information about you. The information collected will depend on how you use the site.

2. Information collected
If you visit our site to browse or download information we, and our Internet Service Provider will record the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed or downloaded. We use this information for statistical purposes only and do not attempt to identify the user.

3. E-mails
>> If you e-mail us we will record the e-mail address. This address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. We will preserve the content of any e-mail if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so.
>> MES will also keep the content of any e-mails whilst we are processing your inquiry, order, etc, and until any goods and services have been paid for in full.
>> E-mails may be lost or incorrectly sent to the wrong address. We recommend a return receipt on e-mails, which you send, to confirm that they have been received.
>> The content of your e-mail may be monitored for quality control, systems administration or security purposes.
We will not sell or intentionally give your e-mail address to anyone else.

4. Security
Data transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure. Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us. You submit the information at your own risk. Once we receive the information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems according to our privacy policy.

Please be aware that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception so you should only send information necessary for us to provide you with the assistance you require.

5. Links to other websites.
This website may contain links to websites of third parties. MES will not be responsible for the privacy practices or content of these linked sites. You should read the privacy policy on the linked site to find out how the third party collects and uses your personal information.

6. Acceptance
You accept that your use of this site indicates your acceptance of this Website Privacy and Security Statement and our Privacy Policy.

7. We may change the content or services provided on our website at any time without notice. Privacy and Internet use are also areas of rapidly developing law. Accordingly, our Website Privacy and Security Statement and our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. You should regularly check for changes. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of any changes we make.

This Website Privacy and Security Statement was last updated on 12th September 2002.

Mitchell's Engineers Supplies - 4/1 Leighton Pl, Hornsby, NSW 2077, Australia
ABN 87 001 750 901 - Ph (02) 9482-1811, Fx (02) 9482-1575
Designed By C. Dabinett best viewed at 800 x 600